فرصة

Heriot-Watt University Scholarship in Dubai 2026 for International Master's Students

By: Heriot-Watt University DubaiLast update:
AvailableDeadline:

Applicant criteria

  • NationalityNo specific nationality required
  • Age18 - 60
  • GenderBoth

Opportunity criteria

  • Job locationUnited Arab Emirates, Egypt
  • Deadline2026-12-31

Opportunity description

Heriot-Watt Universityoffers its Postgraduate Merit Scholarship in Dubai to students applying for a taught postgraduate programme, with a tuition discount of 10% or 15%. Applications are open, and awards recognise academic performance and professional achievement; each eligible application is assessed on a case-by-case basis.

About the Postgraduate Merit Scholarship

The scholarship is for applicants planning to study a taught postgraduate programme of their choice at Heriot-Watt University’s Dubai campus. The discount level depends on the applicant’s previous qualification and grades. The university publishes separate academic thresholds by country, with one set of results qualifying for a 10% scholarship and a higher set qualifying for 15%. Applicants should check the official table for the country and qualification system that apply to their previous studies.

The table covers qualifications from Australia, Canada, China, the Czech Republic, Egypt, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, India, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malawi, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, the Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Russia, the UAE, Uganda, the UK and the USA. The required qualification type and grading scale vary across those countries. For example, applicants with an Egyptian bachelor’s degree need a GPA of 3.0/4 or 70% for the 10% award, and a GPA of 3.5/4 or 80% for the 15% award. For UAE bachelor’s degrees, the respective thresholds are 85% or a GPA of 3.0/4, and 90% or a GPA of 3.5/4.

All scholarships and discounts include 5% VAT. The discount will be reflected in the payment plan issued by Finance in accordance with UAE VAT law. Applicants exploring other options can browse more scholarships and opportunities for Arab applicants.

Who Should Apply

This award is intended for prospective students applying to a taught postgraduate programme at the Dubai campus whose previous academic results meet the threshold listed for their country and qualification. Professional achievement is also considered in the assessment. The university reviews eligible applicants individually, and its Recruitment team advises those who qualify.

Key Highlights

  • Study level: taught postgraduate.
  • Location: Heriot-Watt University Dubai campus, United Arab Emirates.
  • Award value: 10% or 15% scholarship discount.
  • Academic thresholds vary by country and qualification type.
  • Applications are open; no closing date is stated.
  • The stated discount includes 5% VAT and is reflected in the payment plan.

Benefits

  • Receive a 10% or 15% discount on tuition fees.

  • The scholarship is available to eligible students enrolled in postgraduate taught programs at the Dubai campus.

  • Academic qualifications are assessed according to criteria tailored to different educational systems.

  • International students may benefit from the scholarship, subject to meeting the admission requirements.

  • The applicable tuition fee discount is included in the payment plan issued by the university.

Eligibility criteria

  • Applicants must hold a bachelor's degree or an equivalent university qualification from a recognized educational institution.

  • Applicants must apply for admission to a Postgraduate Taught program at Heriot-Watt University Dubai.

  • Applicants must meet the required academic grade to qualify for a 10% or 15% tuition fee discount, according to the grading system used in the country where their degree was awarded.

  • Applicants must meet the academic admission requirements for their chosen master's program.

  • Applicants must meet the English language proficiency requirements for their chosen specialization.

  • Applicants must complete the university admission procedures and pay the tuition fee deposit to benefit from the discount.

  • Applications must be assessed by the university's admissions team to determine the applicable scholarship percentage.

Scholarship Discounts by Country and Academic Performance

The eligibility criteria for tuition fee discounts vary depending on the country where the bachelor's degree was awarded. Examples include:

Country of Qualification10% Discount15% Discount
JordanGPA of 3.0 out of 4 or Very Good (B)GPA of 3.5 out of 4 or Excellent (A)
United Arab Emirates85% or GPA of 3.0 out of 490% or GPA of 3.5 out of 4
Saudi ArabiaGPA of 3.0 out of 4 or 3.7 out of 5GPA of 3.75 out of 4 or 4.75 out of 5
Egypt70% or GPA of 3.0 out of 480% or GPA of 3.5 out of 4
Iraq75% in a four-year bachelor's degree85% in a four-year bachelor's degree
KuwaitGPA of 3.0 out of 4GPA of 3.67 out of 4
QatarGPA of 3.0 out of 4 or 3.5 out of 5GPA of 3.6 out of 4 or 4.2 out of 5
OmanGPA of 3.0 out of 4GPA of 3.5 out of 4
Lebanon75% or 15 out of 2085% or 17 out of 20

These criteria are used to assess applicants' academic qualifications. Meeting the required academic grade does not guarantee automatic scholarship approval, as applications are reviewed individually.

Explore Fully Funded Scholarships

Explore more funded international master’s scholarships

Ready to apply?

Heriot-Watt University Scholarship in Dubai 2026 for International Master's Students